Members and People
Masters with Thesis Masters (Alumni) |
|
|
Yonas Tadesse, PhD Director of the Humanoid, Biorobotics and Smart Systems (HBS Lab) and Principal Investigator (PI) Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Department/ Affiliate to Electrical Engineering Department /an affiliate to Alan MacDiarmid NanoTech Institute Erik Jonsson School of Engineering and Computer Science The University of Texas at Dallas (UTD) |
|
Group pictures |
|
|
Research Interest • Biorobotics system • Manufacturing design • Optimization of energy systems • Sustainable energy • Solar energy technologies Current Project • Advanced manufacturing , Additive manufacturing • Bioinspired robotics PhD Dissertation
|
|
Research Interest • Robotics • Smart materials • Soft Robotics Current Project • Bioinspired robotics Jellyfish • Bioinspired robotics Octopus
PhD Dissertation
|
|
Research Interest • Biorobotics system • Machine Learning Current Project • Humanoid Robots • Robotic Hands
PhD Dissertation
|
Armita Hamidi , PhD (Assistant Professor )
|
Yara Almubarak (PhD Candidate)
|
Abhishek Singh (PhD Candidate) |
|||
|
|||||
|
Lianjun Wu, PhD (Assistant Professor) Department of Manufacturing Engineering Georgia Southern University Statesboro Campus Statesboro, Georgia United States Dissertation: Twisted and Coiled Polymer Muscles and Structures for Robotics Application |
|
Lokesh Kumar, PhD (Postdoc Research Associate) Miami University Department of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering Oxford, Ohio, United States Dissertation: iGrab Hand Orthosis: Design and Development Using Twisted and Coiled Polymer Muscles
|
|
Akshay Potnuru, PhD (Lecturer) University of Southern California Los Angeles, California United States
Dissertation: Composite Filament and Coiled SMA for the Fabrication of Robots |
Lianjun Wu, PhD
|
|
Lokesh Kumar, PhD
|
|
Akshay Potnuru, PhD
|
|
|
Armita Hamidi , PhD Mechanical Engineering, Department UTD
Dissertation: Additive Manufacturing of Heterogeneous Composites for Biomimetic Robots
|
|
Mohsen Jafarzadeh, PhD (Research Faculty) University of Colorado Spring field, Colorado United States
Dissertation: Creating Interactive Social Robots and Multimodal Control of Robotic Hands with Artificial Muscles
|
|
|
Armita Hamidi , PhD |
|
Mohsen Jafarzadeh, PhD
|
|
|
|
|
Current Project Research in Thermally Actuated Artificial Muscles (TCP Muscles) for Robotic Hand in Pick and Place Operation. Design, Fabrication and Characterization of the Artificial Muscles using Smart Materials to achieve Optimized output in resemblance to Human Behavior. LinkedIn
|
|
Current Project · Soft robots · Bioinspired robotics · Artificial Muscles (TCP Muscles) · 2-ply TCP muscles embedded
|
|
Current Project · Robotic hand · Mechanism design · 2-Ply TCP muscles |
|
Current Project · Robotic hand EMG controlled · Testing and Characterization · of circuits · Deep learning
|
|||
Darshan Palani |
|
Vivek Panchal |
|
Matthew Muller |
|
Vikram Louis Michael |
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Akshay Potnuru, with Thesis 2012 (MS)
Thesis “Low Noise, Interactive Robotic System for Psychiatric Rehabilitation of Children”
|
|
Miles Larkin, with Thesis 2013 (MS)
Thesis “A rotary multimodal hybrid energy harvesting device powered by human motion.” |
|
Johnross Ford, (MS) with Thesis in 2015
Thesis “A simulation study of mirrored designs of carbide inserts of tunnel boring machine (TBM) disc cutters.”
|
|
Shrenik K. Jain, with Thesis 2017 (MS)
Thesis “Fabrication of Polylactide Nanocomposite Filament Using Melt Extrusion And Filament Characterization For 3D Printing” |
|||
Akshay Potnuru |
|
Miles Larkin,
|
|
Johnross Ford, |
|
Shrenik K. Jain,
|
|
|||
|
Yara Almubarak, with Thesis 2018 (MS)
Thesis “Embedded TCP and SMA Actuators for Use in Flexible Structures of Bioinspired Robots and Humanoids” |
|
Abhishek G. Saxena with Thesis 2018 (MS)
Thesis “A real-time solution enabling humanoids to efficiently identify faces and facial expressions”
|
|
Shrey Shah with Thesis 2019
Thesis “Numerical Modeling and Simulation of Biomedical Devices and Underwater Biomimetic Robots”
|
|
|
|||
Yara Almubarak,
|
|
Abhishek G. Saxena
|
|
Shrey Shah
|
|
|
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Masters (Alumni- Non Thesis) |
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Aniket
Joshi (Fall
2018) |
Shameek
Kulkarni (Fall
2018) |
Om
Anand Sharma (
SP 2018) |
Saumya
Yadav (spring
2017) |
Yuechen Li (summer
2016) |
Rohit
Bhattacharjee (SP2015)
with Dr. Balakrishnan |
Srabonti Chakraborty (SP2015) with Dr.
Balakrishnan |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Giridara Varma Elumalai (SP2015) with Dr. Balakrishnan |
Vadivel
Selvaraj (SP2015) with Dr. Balakrishnan |
Arpita Nigam (SP2015) with Dr. Gans |
Suhas Kopparam Babu (SP2015) |
David Shawn Kennedy(SP2015) with Dr. Gregg |
Sai
Kuma Marri (SP2015) |
Luis Naranjo (SP2015) with Dr. Gregg |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adwait Kulkarni (Spring 2015) |
Aditya Bhattacharya (Spring 2015) |
Mounika Viswanadha (Fall 2015 ) |
Seethal Jayasankar (Fall 2015 ) |
Rahul Krishnan (Fall 2015 ) |
Pranab Tahbildar (Fall 2015 ) |
Ishan Rastogi (Fall 2015 ) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Anmol Sarin (Fall 2015) |
Ashvath Sharma (Fall 2015) |
Shradha Sharma (Fall 2015) |
Keshav Anand (Fall 2015) |
Bhuvna Kakodia (Fall 2015) |
Adil Noor Mohammed (Fall 2015) |
Tarang Sanjiv Brahme spring 2015 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Yuan Gong (spring 2015 ) |
Ranjit Sreenivas (spring 2015 ) |
Drishti Shah (spring 2015 ) |
Ankit Tomar (spring 2015 ) |
Abhijeet Narwal (spring 2015 ) |
Alec Burns (spring 2014 ) |
Alex Kollaja (spring 2014 ) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sachin Babu (Summer 2012) |
Manoj Kumar (Spring 2013) |
Avinash Ramaprakash (Spring 2013) |
Poojan Khanpara |
Debalina Ghosh |
|
|
Undergraduates (Current) |
|||||
|
Current Project
|
|
Current Project
More information in LinkedIn |
|
Current Project
|
Eric Wenliang Deng (2020) |
|
Yash Mahendra(2020) |
|
Sayyant Rath (2020) |
|
|
|||||
|
Current Project
|
|
Current
Project
|
|
Current Project
|
Danial
Ali Mehkri(2020) |
|
Dorsa Mir Norouzi(2020) |
|
Anwer M. Abdurahman(2020) |
|
|
|||||
Former Active members |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
Indrajeet
Chauhan (2017) |
Anthony M.
Gutierrez,(2018) |
Jasmine
Copeland(2018) |
Nicole Maly (2018) |
Matthew Punnoose (2018) |
Jeremy Warren (2018) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Abraham Ayyash (2015) |
Mohammad Akram
(2015) |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
Hands On Team –EMG controlled prosthetic hand 2020 |
Robotic Hand Actuated by TCP Muscles 2018 |
|
|
|
|
The Hand and Neural Network
Design Team 2018-2019 |
Octopus like robot 2018 |
|
|
|
|
EE EMG Team 2018 |
Control of Octopus like robot 2018 |
|
|
|
|
Robotic hand 2015 ; Senior design competition (First place )
|
Robotic hand EE -Robotic hand with STM32, 2017 |
|
|
|
|
Vibration suppression 2014
|
Jumping robot team 2014
|
|
|
|
|
|
Robot Arm 2013
|
|
|
|
|
Robchess 2012
|
Wafer handling 2013 |
|
|